Question:

I was told my request would be ready in 15 business days.  Doesn't the Sunshine Law say 3 days?
Answer:

Section 610.023.3 RSMo, requires that each request be responded to as soon as possible, but no later than the end of the third business day following the custodian of records' receipt of the request.  If access is not granted immediately, the custodian of records is required to explain the reason for the delay and the earliest date and time that the records will be available.  Therefore, public governmental bodies are allowed to exceed the three days for production, but they are required to notify you of the delay and explain when they anticipate the records will be ready.
Category: ALL ITEMS
   E-mail
   Print
Was this helpful?